Privacy Policy

Perfect Weddings Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Perfect Weddings Media Pte Ltd (“Perfect Weddings”, “Website”) uses and protects any information that you give Perfect Weddings when you use this website.

Perfect Weddings is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Perfect Weddings may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 7 June 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address, contact number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at our Contact Form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so or in the event of a formal complaint. The owners of Perfect Weddings also reserve the right to reveal your identity (or any other related information collected on this service), with or without notice to you, in the event of a formal complaint or legal action arising from any situation caused by your use of this Website. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you are a registered member on our Website.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In Compliance with PDPA

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Perfect Weddings Media Pte. Ltd. manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Perfect Weddings Media Pte. Ltd., its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as “Perfect Weddings”, “us”, “we” or “our”), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Perfect Weddings’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Perfect Weddings nor does it affect any rights which Perfect Weddings may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. Perfect Weddings may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions (‘Website Conditions’). In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Website Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Website Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

1. Your Personal Data

1.1 In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

(a) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
(b) information about your use of Perfect Weddings’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that Perfect Weddings may identify you from such information;
(c) your employment history, education background, and income levels;
(d) your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and
(e) information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

2 Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, Perfect Weddings collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
(b) when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;
(c) when you interact with our customer service officers;
(d) when you use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service;
(e) when you establish any online accounts with us;
(f) when you request that we contact you;
(g) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
(h) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data
(i) when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
(j) when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
(k) when you submit a job application or a scholarship application;
(l) when you enter into tenancy agreements with us;
(m) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(n) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

3 Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, Perfect Weddings collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;
(b) managing the infrastructure and business operations of Perfect Weddings and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(c) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
(d) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
(e) verifying your identity;
(f) preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks;
(g) protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
(h) conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
(i) preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances
(j) compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or
(k) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.2 In addition, Perfect Weddings may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

(a) If you have a subscription or membership account with us:

(i) to process your application for Online Subscription Services and/or Membership Card Subscription Services;
(ii) to maintain your account with us;
(iii) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of Online Subscription Service and/or Print Subscription Services to you;
(iv) to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for, including the provision and delivery of newspapers and magazines requested;
(v) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Perfect Weddings policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
(vi) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(vii) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
(viii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

(b) If you use download or use any of our Apps:

(i) where the App includes App Subscription Services, to process your application for these services;
(ii) to maintain your account with us and to ensure your access of the App is within the scope of your subscription;
(iii) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of goods and services connected to the App;
(iv) to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for and to push articles to you which may be relevant to you;
(v) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Perfect Weddings policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
(vi) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(vii) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
(viii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

(c) If you use our Job Search Services as a job applicant:

(i) to verify and process your personal particulars in relation to your account with us;
(ii) maintaining your account with us;
(iii) sending you updates and alerts related to job applications which you may have requested for;
(iv) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Perfect Weddings policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
(v) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(vi) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
(vii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

(d) If you submit advertisements to us through Perfect Weddings or any of our other online advertising portals:

(i) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments made for the posting of the advertisements;
(ii) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Perfect Weddings policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
(iii) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(iv) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(e) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment or an internship:

(i) processing your application including pre-recruitment checks;
(ii) providing or obtaining employee references or other references where relevant for background screening/vetting;
(iii) collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for;
(iv) organising training and staff development programs;
(v) assessing your performance;
(vi) administrating benefits and payroll processing;
(vii) providing you with tools to facilitate or as required for you to do your job;
(viii) communicating with you as required by Perfect Weddings to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and
(ix) any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

(f) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for a scholarship:
(i) processing your application including conducting background checks, and obtaining references in order to determine your eligibility for the scholarship; and
(ii) any other purposes directly related to the above.

3.3 In addition, where permitted under the Act, Perfect Weddings may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as “Additional Purposes” for the handling of Personal Data):

(a) providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
(b) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by Perfect Weddings or other third parties;
(c) administering contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws;
(d) sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and
(e) conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Perfect Weddings may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

3.5 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

4 Disclosure of Personal Data
4.1 Perfect Weddings will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

(a) Perfect Weddings affiliates;
(b) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Perfect Weddings, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, newspaper vendor services, newspaper delivery services, storage, archival or other services to Perfect Weddings;
(c) vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on Perfect Weddings’s sites, whether in conjunction with us or not;
(d) external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
(e) the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
(f) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
(g) anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
(h) banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
(i) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
(j) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
(k) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data

5 Use of cookies

5.1 When you interact with us on our websites, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into website.

5.2 Perfect Weddings uses “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites.

5.3 Perfect Weddings may use an independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyse the Internet usage across Perfect Weddings web sites. Perfect Weddings uses the Third Party Market ResearchCompany’s services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:

(a) The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on Perfect Weddings web sites;
(b) The number of unique visitors to Perfect Weddings web sites;
(c) How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on Perfect Weddings web sites when they do visit; and
(d) Common entry and exit points into Perfect Weddings web sites.

5.4 This information is aggregated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to Perfect Weddings to assist in analysing the usage of Perfect Weddings web sites. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals.

5.5 Pages on Perfect Weddings web sites may be coded with software which enables the Third Party Market Research Company to track visitors to our web sites.

5.6 Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

6 Third-Party Sites

6.1 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

7 Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

7.1 Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the relevant Personal Data Protection Officer, contact details of which are found in the Personal Data Protection Statement or similar document elsewhere on the relevant Perfect Weddings website.

7.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to Perfect Weddings on your behalf.

7.3 Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Perfect Weddings may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with Perfect Weddings and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and Perfect Weddings’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

8 Governing Law

8.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

(Last updated on 18 September 2014)

Copyright © 2016 Perfect Weddings, All Rights Reserved.